Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Book ID
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Blackwood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackwood Countryside Tales
Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1947 First Edition, 2nd Printing Green Cloth Boards Good No Jacket 
Anthology of thirty-one rural stories. Page edges dusty, with some foxing, bottom edges uncut. Spine and corners bumped. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise good copy. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blackwood Countryside Tales
Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1947 First Edition, 2nd Printing Green Cloth Boards Very Good Good 
A collection of rural tales by a variety of authors. Gilt lettering to spine slightly faded. Bottom edges uncut. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Unclipped DJ has several small nicks and tears to edges and is a little grubby, otherwise intact and in good condition. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Caroline Blackwood For All That I Found There
London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1973 0-7156-0760-X / 9780715607602 First Edition Dark Green Cloth Boards Good Good Ex-Library 
Review of the author's childhood in Ulster, divided into three parts - Fiction, Fact and Ulster, written "with a kind of appalled wit". Library stamp to title page and front endpaper, remains of date stamp label, ticket and notes to front endpaper, marking to page edges, bumping and rubbing to top and tail of spine, otherwise good copy. Unclipped DJ rubbed to corners and spine, otherwise good in clear protective cover. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blackwood Strange Tales
Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1950 First Edition Green Cloth Boards Good No Jacket 
24 mysterious stories of ghosts, shadows and curiosities from a variety of authors. 521pp. Gilt lettering to spine. Some staining to front board, reverse of last page slightly stained, small splits to right hinge. Dedication to front endpaper, otherwise good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Blackwood on Brownsbooks.ca
Blackwood on Coasbooks.com
Blackwood on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Blackwood on Doullbooks.com
Blackwood on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Blackwood on Karenmillward.com
Blackwood on Manorfarmbooks.com
Blackwood on Midtownscholar.com
Blackwood on Mingbooks.co.uk
Blackwood on Moodybooks.net
Blackwood on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Blackwood on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@washburn-books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie