|
|
|
|
1 |
Graham and Sylvana Nown A Clowder of Cats London & Sydney Futura Publications Ltd 1989 0 7088 4367 0 / 9780708843673 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Marina Elphick A collection of true cat tales. 143pp illustrated with line drawings. Some creasing to spine and cover and sunning to page edges, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Graham Lord A Racing Life London Little Brown & Co 1999 0-316-64855-8 / 9780316648554 First Edition Black Cloth Boards Near Fine Good Affectionate biography telling the story of the successful writing partnership between Richard and Mary Francis. 399pp with index, illustrated with black and white photographs. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to spine, otherwise near fine copy. Unclipped DJ has some creasing to edges, otherwise good. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sheilah Graham and Gerold Frank Beloved Infidel London The Book Club 1959 2nd Edition Yellow Cloth Boards Good No Jacket Autobiographical account of the author's rise in fortunes from her upbringing in an orphanage to her affair with F Scott Fitzgerald. Spine slightly slanted, bumping to spine and corners, top edges dusty and light foxing to fore-edges, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Graham Fred Basset No 23 London Associated Newspapers Group Ltd First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Undated collection of Fred Basset cartoons, 80pp. General wear to cover and page edges, otherwise good copy. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Graham Hurley Heaven's Light London Pan Books Ltd 1988 0-330-34486-2 / 9780330344869 First Thus Soft Cover Good No Jacket Chilling novel of power and politics. Some marking and creasing to spine and corners and marking to bottom edges, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Winston Graham Marnie Fontana 1980 0-00-615964-8 / 9780006159643 3rd Impression Soft Cover Good No Jacket Gripping novel about a young woman whose dangerous life of minor crime and shifting identities is rocked when she becomes involved with the characters in her invented world and she is forced to confront reality. A great read! Slight creasing to spine and corners, slanting to spine, marking to edges and a few turned corners, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brother Graham More Barnabas London Wolfe Publishing Ltd 1968 723 40041 5 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Rev Graham Jeffery Cartoons about Barnabas, a cleric who "seems to slide from Anglican to Roman Catholic to Free Church with the greatest ease". 64pp Corners of cover bowed and page edges slightly marked, otherwise very good copy. Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Graham Greene The Last Word and Other Stories London Reinhardt Books 1990 1-871061-23-7 / 9781871061239 First Edition, 2nd Printing Green Cloth Boards Good Good Ex-Library Collection of stories dating from 1923 to 1989, with a preface by the author. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Library stamps to title and half-title pages and front endpaper missing. Spine slanted, with some bumping to head and tail and minor marking to page edges, otherwise good copy. Unclipped DJ slightly bumped to spine, otherwise good in clear protective cover. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sir Graham Sutton The Weather (Teach Yourself) London English Universities Press Ltd 1975 0-340-11083-3 2nd Impression Laminated Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library Practical introduction to understanding the weather, written by a former Director General of the Meteorological Office. 173pp with index, illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Seafarers Education Service label to front pastedown. DJ has been laminated onto boards. Page edges sunned and some bumping to spine and corners, otherwise good unmarked copy. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Winston Graham Warleggan Fontana Books 1969 First Thus Soft Cover Good No Jacket Fourth and final novel in the Poldark series. Spine slightly slanted, creasing and marking to spine and cover, tanning to page edges and margins, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Graham Holderness Who's Who In D H Lawrence London Elm Tree Books 1976 241 89355 0 First Edition Green Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good Describes more than 400 characters created by D H Lawrence in his novels and novellas, arranged alphabetically, with an appendix listing the characters book by book. Foreword by Harry T Moore. 136pp. Top of spine bumped, DJ is clipped and has slight creasing and marking to front. Otherwise very good copy, possibly unread. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|