Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Book ID
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

William Sansom Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 William Sansom Fireman Flower and Other Stories
New York The Vanguard Press Beige Cloth Boards Good Fair 
Undated (ca 1945), presumed first, War economy edition in original jacket. Twelve short stories. Fore edges rough-cut. Stain to bottom 1/4" of spine, some bumping to corners, top edges dusty and former owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise good copy. Unclipped DJ price-marked $2.50, worn to edges with several small closed tears and loss to spine in three places. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 William Sansom, Jean Rhys, David Plante, Bernard Malamud, Judith Burnley (Editor) Penguin Modern Stories 1
Harmondsworth Penguin Books Ltd 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
First in a series of short story collections, featuring seven stories, published for the first time in the UK. Spine rubbed, creased and faded, corners bumped and page edges and margins sunned. Former owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William Sansom The Face of Innocence
London The Reprint Society 1954 Yellow Cloth Boards Very Good Good 
Illustrated world books wrapper has slight wear to edges. Very minimal foxing to page edges, otherwise good copy. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William Sansom The Ulcerated Milkman
London The Hogarth Press 1966 First Thus Black Cloth Boards Very Good Good 
Short stories about ordinary people, tipsy fishmongers, a playful milkman, a gang of window-cleaners gone wild in the spring, a heroic old man. Bright gilt lettering and design to spine, Corners slightly bumped and boards a little bowed. Dedication to front endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Unclipped DJ has a one inch tear to the top back edge and some other small nicks, and notes on the inside, otherwise good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 William Sansom Three
London Hogarth Press 1946 Reprint Red Cloth Boards Good Fair John Minton (Jacket Design) 
Three short stories - The Cleaner's Story, Cat Up a Tree and The Invited - by the author of "Fireman Flower". Gilt lettering to spine. Boards slightly bowed and edges browned, otherwise good copy. From the collection of the late Andrew McIntosh (British Labour politician), whose name is inscribed to the front endpaper. Unclipped DJ is marked to the back, has some edgewear and 1/4" loss to spine. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Sansom on Adinfinitumbooks.com
William Sansom on Aedenstclair.com
William Sansom on Ayerego.com
William Sansom on Bohemianbookworm.com
William Sansom on Bookarc.com.au
William Sansom on Bookcastleonline.com
William Sansom on Booksontheblvd.com
William Sansom on Brimstonesbooks.com
William Sansom on Browseawhilecowra.com
William Sansom on Davidevesbooks.com
William Sansom on Doullbooks.com
William Sansom on Easychairbooks.com
William Sansom on Edconroybooks.com
William Sansom on Elpinarillobooks.com
William Sansom on Havercroftbooks.com
William Sansom on Hessaybooks.co.uk
William Sansom on Hyperionbookstore.com
William Sansom on Johnbalebooks.com
William Sansom on Kensvideo.net
William Sansom on Leftcoastbooks.us
William Sansom on Leonsbookstore.com
William Sansom on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
William Sansom on Manorfarmbooks.com
William Sansom on Marblehillbooks.com
William Sansom on Montclairbookcenter.com
William Sansom on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
William Sansom on Mysteryandimagination.com
William Sansom on Niceoldbooks.com
William Sansom on Notquitenewstuff.com
William Sansom on Oddvolumebooks.com
William Sansom on Odonoghuebooks.com
William Sansom on Oldsaratogabooks.com
William Sansom on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
William Sansom on Primrosehillbooks.com
William Sansom on Rarebookcellar.com
William Sansom on Reading-well.com
William Sansom on Seattlebookcenter.com
William Sansom on Star-dot-star.net
William Sansom on Studiobookshop.co.uk
William Sansom on Taylorsbookpage.net
William Sansom on Thebooktree.co.uk
William Sansom on Vagabondbooks.com
William Sansom on Vagabondbookstore.com
William Sansom on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
William Sansom on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@washburn-books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie